Talented Pianist Ana Kipiani has been awarded a grant to continue her studies.
Another talented and successful Georgian pianist will be able to complete her studies at the Master Degree program of the Royal College of Music in Great Britain. Ana Kipiani, a Georgian pianist working in the UK, was enrolled in the Royal College of Music last year with full funding for a 2 year Master Degree program, due to unforeseen reasons she encountered some problems and applied the foundation for aid. Ana graduated from the Moscow Pyotr Tchaikovsky State Conservatoire (class of famous Georgian pianist and teacher Eliso Virsaladze) . She was offered to continue her studies and receive full funding in return for Russian citizenship. The young pianist did not accept this proposal and continued to pursue studies with grants won in various contests. At the last stage of the studies, she faced some financial problems related to the rent of the instrument and training process and the Education Foundation was there to help her.
“David Bezhuashvili’s Educational Foundation” is an educational, charity, non-profit organization founded in 2015. The main purpose of founders of the foundation is to promote progressive, modern European values, to support to the creation of a developed country and the closest way to this goal is education. https://pia.ge/post/242800-did-britanetsi-morvawe-pianist-ana-yifians-samagistro-programa-daufinansda?fbclid=IwAR03mA1Q3H-lJLi4OgkkMnpbK7bBLaVb2fY49nhtZx_ODFjUC5mCWvjogaw    Download PDF