“Textile from Georgia” Recognized the Best Research throughout Europe
The unique historical clothes, restored and renewed within the framework of “National Clothes” project of David Bezhuashvili Educational Foundation was included in the research project of the Art Palace “Textile from Georgia”. Due to the unique scientific material and importance of the collection included in the edition, the Europe’s Culture Heritage’s highest award “Europe Nostra” was granted to the Art Palace for the first time in the history of Georgia. The prestigious jury praised this work as an impressive and ambitious research project, which encompasses significant and unique studies of the scientists. The 400-page work was recognized the best scientific research on the territory of Europe.
On June 21, the Georgian Art Palace presented its project “Textile from Georgia” at the Excellence Fair of the Allianz Forum in Berlin, among the cultural heritage projects presented by Norway, Belgium, Italy, the Netherlands and other European countries. In 2018 the European Commission and Europe Nostra nominated the Art Palace’s project “Textile from Georgia” for the “Europa Nostra” award, the European Union’s highest recognition in the cultural heritage sphere. The work on this project lasted for two years and won international recognition in the scientific research nomination. The Jury appreciated the “originality of the project’s theme of textiles and especially its study in relation to fresco paintings. The researchers ensured that a broader context was considered, taking into account mutual interactions with surrounding influences.”
Europa Nostra is a pan-European network of cultural and natural heritage protection, which unites 250 public organizations, 150 associated and 1500 individual members from over 50 countries.   Download PDF